Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 terminal license server and Server 2003 terminal license server on same domain - issues?

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Online resources appear to be limited on this scenario. Are there any problems with having a Server 2008 terminal license server and a Server 2003 terminal license server on the same (2008) domain?

The new 2008 license server will be used for a new XenApp server 2008 published desktop. We want to keep the exisiting 2003 license server for the exisiting server 2003 Citrix published desktop.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:RTSL
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 668 total points
ID: 33499756
There shouldn't be any issues with this, except that you'll have to configure all terminal servers to use a manually configured license server (with the Terminal Services Configuration MMC), namely the W2k3 LS for the W2k3 TS, and accordingly the W2k8 LS for the W2k8 TS. Don't rely on the automatic detection in this case.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kmking
kmking earned 668 total points
ID: 33500833
It would be best to use a GPO to apply the License server name to the XenApp servers to make sure none are overlooked, I have encountered this issue as well.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 664 total points
ID: 33502598
No problem at all. You can always set in the TSs registry the licensing server they go after for their licenses.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:RTSL
ID: 33521888
Thanks for the confirmation guys
0