?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 Tape Backup

Posted on 2010-08-23
9
Medium Priority
?
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,
I know that Windows Server 2008 doesn't support tape backup. So, I need a cheap software that can backup to tape unit.

Unfortunatelly, the tape unit is mandatory. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:emresamisuzer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33500204
Please try this one http://www.educ.umu.se/~cobian/cobianbackup.htm
Completely free for commercial use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emresamisuzer
ID: 33500259
I don't think cobain supports tape backup. Are you sure?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 600 total points
ID: 33500303
Yes, you're right that's not possible. I'm sorry, my fingers were faster than my mind ;)
Instead of Cobian use AMANDA http://www.amanda.org/ it is also completely free and supports tapes (multiple OSes Win, Unix, Linuks etc.)
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evilsi earned 800 total points
ID: 33500773
Hi,

Cheap backup software thats good is hard to find..

The following work with tape drives of most flavours:
Backup exec
Acronis
ARC Serve backup
Retrospect
HP Data protector (free for 30 days)
Windows one care

What kind of fuctions do you require? were you previously using NTbackup?
Regards
Si.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:TapeDude
TapeDude earned 600 total points
ID: 33501781
I agree with @evilse - cheap, good backup software IS hard to to find. In my opinion, it's hard to find really good backup software at ANY price.

A few more to consider:

NetBackup
EMC Networker
Yosemite Tapeware

Again, it's relevant for us to know whether you were using NTBackup in the past, because if you have old tapes you want to access you'll need software that can read MTF (this is BackupExec's native format too, and I know Arcserve supports it).

Most manufacturers offer free 30-day trial downloads. Once you decide which package suits your needs, and you've chosen one by trying the trial version, then if you're strapped for cash, I suggest you keep an eye out for unwanted copies on eBay. You can pick up some real bargains there by getting (slightly) older versions of software. Just do your research and make sure that particular version supports your needs in Win 2008, and also read some user reviews to determine other people's experiences of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emresamisuzer
ID: 33501956
Thanks. What about backupassist? It seemed cheap.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evilsi
ID: 33502030
Hi,

I can only reccomend what i have used or sold.

Regards

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 33502214
No experience with Backupassist either.

CNET did a review of v 5.2.5 here:

   http://download.cnet.com/BackupAssist/3000-2242_4-10631113.html

But why not give it a try yourself and see how you get on with it?:

  http://www.backupassist.com/BackupAssist/download2.php

like most of them, Cortex IT Labs (the publisher) offer a free 30-day trial.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:emresamisuzer
ID: 33508000
Thank you.
0