Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How many VM's on Vmware vSphere's FREE Hypervisor

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Is there any limitation on how many VM's you can/may install under the Vmware vSphere's FREE Hypervisor?

regards,
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:HamannWetteren
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nhidalgo
ID: 33500118
No. Same number of vm's that can run under the paid one. Have a look at this. Basically with the free version you don't get the advanced features.

http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere-hypervisor/faq.html
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 33500210
No limit, depends on how many/much cores, cpus, memory, disc that your host computer has, and the workload your VMs create.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 33501394
You can refer to this document

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_config_max.pdf

I am trying to find the doc I read before. The limitation comes from the number of physical process (I think it's 6), total number of cores/process (6)  and the total amount of memory (256GB) ESXi supports.

I don't know what you want to run but for plain Windows 2008 Server Standard vms, the low estimate is that you can easily run 3-4 per core given enough memory.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 33501420
sorry, typo. should be "processor" not process.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 400 total points
ID: 33541095
Hi Peter...no, none at all; you are solely limited as "hanccocka" & "PaperTiger" stated, by your host resources. Two things to keep in mind -> 1. you obviously need to have an OS license for all your VMs (if applicable...i.e. for Windows); 2. VMware guesstimates that you can run about 4 VMs per *core*. So, given if you have a dual quad-core CPU host, you can run about 8 VMs. This also depends if you have enough memory and of course disk storage. If you enable hyperthreading in the BIOS, the amt of VMs doubles (hyperthreading basically does just that...doubles CPU processor; you can read more about it here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyper-threading and here: http://www.intel.com/technology/platform-technology/hyper-threading/index.htm).

Hope that helps.

Regards,
~coolsport00

0