Solved

BDC and PDC Domain Controller

Posted on 2010-08-23
14
754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi !

We have two server 2008 standerd and they are diffrent side suppose one is mumbai and second is delhi now i want to make mumbai  domain as a BDC and second one is primary so please tell me how should i?? and both are server replicate between each to other  itself.
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bernardbrink earned 72 total points
ID: 33500191
BDC isn't used anymore,
In a 2008 Domain we only talk about Operation Master,
You can change that by AD users and computers, right click your domain name and select 'operation master'
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 143 total points
ID: 33500231
That's right. Now, there are no PDC and BDC. Everything what you want to do is transfer FSMO from one server to another and make it also Global Catalog. Then you have "BDC as PDC" and "PDC as BDC" :)

How to ... you can find here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778806(WS.10).aspx
http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:techgyan
techgyan earned 0 total points
ID: 33500260
means once i created bdc domain i want to change some setting on bdc domain like going on oprational domain and change location to primary domain

is that right??
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 143 total points
ID: 33500315
Sorry, I need description because I don't understand :(
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 285 total points
ID: 33500972
Like everyone has said there is not a PDC or BDC anymore all DCs are multi-master systems. If you want to move your FSMO roles over to another DC iSiek has supplied the steps.

Now root domain and children domains are different then PDC and BDC maybe you are talking about that.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:techgyan
techgyan earned 0 total points
ID: 33508515
see my planing is i want create one primary domain controller in one location and second server is another location that is backup domain controller (only read only copy of database) now they both servers should sync between each to other suppose if i m creating one user  on PDC the user should be sync with BDC and user login able to login in BDC network and thats i want only.so please suggest me step of making BDC domain.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 285 total points
ID: 33510401
Here are the step by step guides on adding an additional Domain Controller. The read-only option is not a good option if you want to ever failover to the secondary DC if you primary goes down. You want to just add an additional DC.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733027(WS.10).aspx

This is for 2003 but the same steps are for 2008.

http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_replica_on_windows_2003.htm

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:techgyan
techgyan earned 0 total points
ID: 33548587
thanks for your comments..

Now i have configured my BDC and PDC but when i m go to on BDC to Replicate with PDC usinf following step its showing error that is the RPC server is unavilible

Active Directory site and services >Default Site>Server>(my pdc server name)ABC>NTDS setting>RODC Application(Right click and replication now button)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33550889
Run dcdiag to check for errors.

Make sure you are only pointing to internal DNS servers.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:techgyan
techgyan earned 0 total points
ID: 33626044
Now my both two server are Replicate between each to other but while my main server down second server will not able log in and also users.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 285 total points
ID: 33626581
Make sure you have the second server as a Globa Catalog.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:techgyan
techgyan earned 0 total points
ID: 33633864
yes my second server is Global Catlog
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 285 total points
ID: 33636436
When you DC that holds the FSMO roles goes down you will see this type of issues.

Make sure you are pointing the second DC to itself for DNS as primary
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 33814009
thank u
0