Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS Integrated SQL Authentication

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have SQL Server Reporting Services installed on one SQL Server and i am trying to run a report which retreives data from a different SQL Server.

My Active Directory account has the right permission to browse the reports folder, run the report and run the relevant SQL queries on the SQL Server but SSRS appears to be trying to connect to SQL as "NT Authority\Anonymous Logon".

I have anonymous access unchecked for the Reports virtual directory in IIS and Integrated Windows Authentication checked. I have local impersonation checked under asp.NET Application Settings (with the user/password left blank).

What am i missing?

Thanks

L
0
Comment
Question by:tickett
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 1000 total points
ID: 33501361
Take a look at this article on how to configure SQL Servers to "play nice together"
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189580.aspx 
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:novaspoonman
novaspoonman earned 1000 total points
ID: 33681572
This is a kerberos "double-hop" scenario. There are a number of steps that need to be performed involving setting SPN's and delegation for the domain accounts under which services run.

Check these out:

http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/Security/65169/
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=51bf9f20-bd00-4759-8378-b38eefda7b99&displaylang=en

The latter article about CRM involves reporting services. The idea is the same.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:tickett
ID: 33883937
Need to review when this project becomes priority again.
0