[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

The attachment size exceeds the allowable limit - outook/exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have created a task folder in the public folders. It often happens when I create a new task item it this folder and attache files to it, I get this message when I try to save it "The attachment size exceeds the allowable limit".

can I raise the max size for public folder items?

bob
0
Comment
Question by:bobsensor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tzwimfam
ID: 33500253
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 33500270
Go to Exchange system manager then your server then find your public folder and look at the properties, then limits, then under storage limits. Set the maximum item size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsensor
ID: 33500563
tzwimfam:
My error happens when using outlook, not owa. Does this solution apply?

Elwin3.
There are limites applied (unchecked)

thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Elwin3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33500752
Cheack under both:

Server\Frist Storage Group\Public Folder Store\ Properties

and

Folders\Public Folders\Folder Name \ Properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsensor
ID: 33502029
Server\Frist Storage Group\Public Folder Store\ Properties

that did the trick!.... thanks Elwin3
0