[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Programming Question

Posted on 2010-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi All,

As I am not that experienced in network programming, I was wondering of anyone could give me guidance/code snippets or up to date links on how to use socket programming for Silverlight 3 Applications?

Thanks

Baz
0
Comment
Question by:baz86
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:baz86
ID: 33500269
note: I am trying to use socket programming to connect from a silverlight application to a non-silverlight application
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PlatoConsultant
PlatoConsultant earned 500 total points
ID: 33500492
just use sockets class in the system.network namespace msdn has lots of samples on it
0
 

Author Comment

by:baz86
ID: 33546487
Hi PlatoConsultant,
Thanks for the reply, do you have any good links or guidance on how i can begin connecting from a silverlight application to a server?
Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
threesixteen earned 500 total points
ID: 33886009
Here's an example for Silverlight 2 that should still be applicable - note that you can only connect back to the host of origin and not remote hosts.

http://weblogs.asp.net/mschwarz/archive/2008/03/07/silverlight-2-and-sockets.aspx
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34459500
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0