Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does it matter if I install SQL 2008R2 before or after a Server has been added to the Domain?

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Windows 2008 Std server built, the server has not been named or added to the Domain. Does it matter if I install SQL 2008R2 on this server before the Server has been named and added to the Domain?
0
Comment
Question by:DEA2008
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 33500455
Hi,
Take a read at this. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143799.aspx
As long as it is standalone, you shouldn't have any issues. To rename after migration you can do the following.
To rename a computer that hosts a stand-alone instance of SQL Server  
sp_dropserver <old_name>
GO
sp_addserver <new_name>, local
GO
 
I would however suggest you rename the server before adding it to hte domain.
cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:GuyHochman
GuyHochman earned 1000 total points
ID: 33509753
Hi
Sure it does!

It is recomend that you install the SQL SERVER R2 (or any other version )
AFTER the server is in the domain
So you could use a dedicated user in the domain  (like SQLSERVERADMIN)
that will be a powerfull user
That will make your life easier in the future  (connecting to other servers, working with link servers.etc)

so first add it to the DOMAIN create a sqlserver user that will start the services and only then
start the installatino

goodluck!
Guy Hochman
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MSSystems
ID: 33514335
The only big reason for install SQL server after adding it to the domain is. Reporting services. You reporting services will give you endless problems and you will have to reconfigure some settings if join the domain after installing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MSSystems
ID: 33514441
The only big reason for install SQL server after adding it to the domain is. Reporting services. You reporting services will give you endless problems and you will have to reconfigure some settings if join the domain after installing.
0