Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Look up addresses in radius of long/lat on Google Maps

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Does anyone know if there is a way on Google maps to return a list of addresses in a given long+lat+radius, with distances from that radius?
0
Comment
Question by:metalaureate
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mmaris
mmaris earned 400 total points
ID: 33500475
Here are some Google search add ins. But you will probably have to get Google Earth Pro to acess that much info.

http://code.google.com/apis/ajaxsearch/local.html
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33500577
Check this :
http://code.google.com/intl/en-US/apis/maps/documentation/javascript/v2/services.html#ReverseGeocoding
the geocoder will perform a reverse lookup and return a structured JSON object of the closest addressable location

And this one :
http://www.geonames.org/export/web-services.html#findNearbyPostalCodes
from :
http://www.geonames.org/export/reverse-geocoding.html

You may additionaly google for "reverse geocoding"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:metalaureate
ID: 33502911
You the man leakim971
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33503040
Thanks a lot for the points!
0