[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Ultimate goes straight into safe mode

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I had a problem with my windows Ultimate where it would just shut down and then cycle into safe mode each time i would boot up.  We tried the system restore to a later date however that did not work. It did mention that the system startup was attempted to be fixed but it always would just go into the safemode settings.

0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
str82no1 earned 500 total points
ID: 33500542
I would suggest to take a look in the System Configuration.

In the Run window, type "msconfig". [without quotes]
Switch to Boot tab and check the Safe Boot box. If it is checked, "uncheck" it.

Hope it helps ;).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:grantunwin
ID: 33500628
This page shows the error your dealing with:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial61.html#force_safemode

You need to boot your computer with a boot disk, then rename you boot.ini file to boot.ini.bak

Then youcan boot as normal, (you'll see some error messages), you should then rename you boot.ini.bak file back to boot.ini

This way you can then use the 'msconfig' utility to remove safeboot on the boot tab.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:grantunwin
ID: 33500675
   * Close all open programs.
    * Press the Windows key + R. The "Run" tab appears.
    * Type msconfig and then click [OK].
    * The System Configuration Utility appears, click on the tab. Deselect the Safe Boot .

    * Then you will be prompted to restart the computer. Click [Restart].
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33500709
when these errors began? after you installed any drivers or software lately? Noticed if the error started after you install something?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33500748
The grantunwin probably is right, there is an option which, if checked your Win only start in safe mode
0