[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to do an silent install hp laserjet P1566

Posted on 2010-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
2,796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i need to make an silent install of the printer hp laserjetP1566.
i have the installcd, but i don't see how i can make an silent install of this driver
0
Comment
Question by:PCSriziv
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gcolquhoun
ID: 33500564
As Part of the standard install, when the HP software begins to load it extracts all of the simple drivers to a folder (usually root C, or within a temp folder). If you find this folder then you can lift the drivers and make a silent install.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dave_LaSalle
ID: 33500631
For the AiO software try "-silent" switch at command prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCSriziv
ID: 33501023
hi guys, thanks for the anwers. i tried the proposed solutions but i'm still having troubles with the silent installation.
i downloaded the latest driver from the website and started the installation. i founded the installation folder, but this is the same folder that came with the printersoftware cd. Don't know how i can do an silent install with this?
don't know what you mean with "AiO" software, but already tried -silent, but the installation starts normally.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gcolquhoun
ID: 33501362
Have you tried just using the hp universal print driver? This is world reknowned for working with almost all devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCSriziv
ID: 33508428
yes have tried this, but this can not solve my problem. only thing that appears after this is "HP Universal Printing" in "Printers and faxes". but when connecting the printer, he is not recognized





0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DeDeckkerAndy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34246167
1. Download the basic host-based driver from HP website
2. on a computer, run the executable. On the screen where you have to accept the License (the first screen): DO NOTHING and leave it open
3. open an explorer and browse to your personal TEMP folder (if you don't know what is your personal temp folder: open a command prompt and type 'echo %temp%' without the ''
4. in that temp folder, there should be a folder which was just created when you opened the driver executable. That is the folder which contains the driver. Copy that folder to another place. (for example: to c:\hpdriver) (you can share it on the network if you want)

5. now, to install the driver silently by command line:
rundll32.exe printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /f c:\hpdriver\HP1100.INF /ia /m "HP LaserJet Professional P1566"
(where c:\hpdriver\ is the location of that folder you have copied)
0