[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I get Folder Redirection and the Recycle Bin to work together

Posted on 2010-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Experts,

We're running into an issue with Folder Redirection and the recycle bin.  The Problem is that since the desktop (along with the other folders) exists on the server, when a user deletes a file, it doesn't go into the recycle bin.

This seems to only affect Windows XP as I'm on Windows 7 with the same settings and mine works fine.

I have one user who uses her recycle bin as a place holder for things (stupid, i know) but user expectation is when they delete something, it'll go to the recycle bin...not be gone forever.

Thanks,
LISCR
0
Comment
Question by:liscr
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 33500686
Make sure that you inform the user that when using the Recycle bin as a storage place once it becomes full it removes the oldest file in there. This is also not a good idea, when she deletes a files from the Recycle bin it will be gone and not recoverable.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 33501026
Check these links they have solutions that might fit your issue. The Recycling Bin is redirected when you redirect the My Docs.\

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverGP/thread/10bfcfb9-14f3-434e-9ffa-0289b8b32e01

Recycling Bin could be hidden as well

Information about folder redirection and recycling Bin.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785925(WS.10).aspx
0