Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to Connect after SQL 2008 Installation

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have just installed this New SQL Server 2008 Ent on  Windows 2008 and Applied SP1.

I get this strange error in the SQL Error log and event Viewer and was unable to connect:

Could not connect because the maximum number of '1' dedicated administrator connections already exists. Before a new connection can be made, the existing dedicated administrator connection must be dropped, either by logging off or ending the process.

I checked that all the network  protocols are enabled
0
Comment
Question by:dba2dba
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 33500578
general explanations:
http://www.sql-server-performance.com/articles/dba/Dedicated_Administrator_Connection_in_SQL_Server_p2.aspx

so, you somehow have connected using a DAC already, and cannot connect a second time.
double-check the connection screens...
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 33500759
Hi,

Did you set maximum user connections?.

If yes, if you have configured the server for dedicated admin connection you can use that to change the max user connections to a higer number.

First go to services and stop Service named SQL Server (Default is MSSQLSERVER).
Now Start both SQL Server (MSSQLSERVER) and SQL Server Agent (MSSQLSERVER)
Now connect to your database
Now increase the number of allowed connections in SERVER PROPERTIES (Connections) - Set this to '0'.

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GuyHochman
ID: 33509722
Hi

Try to stop and start your new SQL SERER
good luck,

Guy Hochman
0