Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Externally hosted SharePoint 2010 with AD integrated authentication for user’s editing

Posted on 2010-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi, We are getting a SharePoint 2010 CMS built and looking at the option of having it hosted in the cloud in a 3 server set up. I haven't had SharePoint experience but I am questioning what we have been told regarding Active Directory "that we would need to have an external AD server in the cloud"

Are we able to push our internal AD user information to the SharePoint server so then when editors connect via the browser they will connect with integrated authentication?

And how would it be best done with security for AD? VPN tunnel?

Thanks in advance.

Todd
0
Comment
Question by:neil2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 33504240
done this once for a client.  a vendor was hosting two servers for them.  One server was running AD and SQL, the other was the SharePoint front end.  We set the cloud servers up in their own domain, then did a trust to their local on site domain.  I believe this was done via VPN tunnel.  

Depending on how you set your trust up, you may have to run some commands in SharePoint so that the farm will see the trusted domain.  You could then pull in internal users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neil2
ID: 33530040
Hi ACH1LLES,

From you comment "done this once for  a client" I suspect it was with MOSS 2007?
I'm also looking into Claims based Authentication in MOSS 2010 and using AD Federation services as it may work for what we think we need.
Has anybody set this up and think that it would for fill what I outlined above?
But we are still throwing idea's around.

Thanks for you comment,

Todd
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33530674
correct, moss 2007.  

claims/federation should work and would I believe eliminate the need for the p2p vpn connection, although you'll need to research everything involved.  good luck to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neil2
ID: 34153794
We have gone for a separate external AD domain as we don't have a lot of users.

Thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123368
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0