?
Solved

Internet Explorer not displaying all pictures. McAfee AV screen not loading all the way...

Posted on 2010-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Strange symptoms on my XP machine (SP3)

-When navigating to AOL.com - some of the content on the left is missing.
-Same symptom when going to eBay.com - A lot of pictures are just missing (no red "x", they are just not there).
-When opening McAfee all I get in a big white box.
-Ran MalwareBytes and it had some minor infections that I cleaned out. No change.
-Same Symptoms in Safe Mode.
-Removed IE8 - Same symptoms
-Removed IE7 - Same symptoms

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:GWitek
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:GWitek
ID: 33500720
Additional...
-When I open up the Linksys Easy Link Advisor program I get the same symptoms as when I open McAfee.  I get a big white box and the name of the Program at the top.
-Performed Reset of IE Settings - No Change.
-Opened IE with no add ons - No Change.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:GWitek
ID: 33500808
Additional 2.....
When attempting to open System Restore I get a flashing hour glass and then it dissapears. Same symptom when in Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
grantunwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 33500817
remove and re-install your mcafee programs.

Done.

Ive had this problem.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33500903
Bit of a needle in a haystack if not malware but ...

Are you connecting using a proxy or direct?
Hardcoded DNS settings? Either way might be worth running ipconfig /flushdns
Anything listed in your restricted sites in IE?
On the advanced tab of internet options ensure "Allow active content to run in files on my computer"
Anything strange in C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts?
What's your connection like speedwise?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:GWitek
ID: 33500956
Wow.
Sweet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:herald_thomas
ID: 33500962


   1. Close all but one Internet Explorer window.
   2. Clear your Internet browser history.

                 * Microsoft Internet Explorer 7 and above: You can view the history files by clicking the "Tools" menu,                    "Internet Options", clicking the "Settings" button under the Browsing history, and then clicking the "View                    Files" button.
                 * Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.x users: You can view the history files by clicking the "Tools" menu,                    "Internet Options", clicking the "Settings" button, and then clicking the "View Files" button.

          Deleting History

                * Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.x and 7.x: You can delete the history files by clicking the "Tools" menu,                   "Internet Options", and clicking the "Delete Files" or "Delete" button. Users also have the option of                   automatically deleting files each time the close the browser window by clicking the "Advanced" tab and                   checking "Empty Temporary Internet Files folder when browser is closed" under the "Security" section.
   
   3. Clear any "Unknown" or "Damaged" downloaded programs by clicking the Tools menu, Internet Options, click the Settings button, click the View Objects... button,  and selecting each of the programs that are damaged or unknown and pressing the delete key. If you're unable to delete an object, it may be part of an add-on. Step 6 gives additional information about disabling and deleting add-ons.
   4. Verify that your Security settings under Tools menu, Internet Options are set to medium at the most. Some web pages may not function properly if the security settings are set too high.
   5. Restore defaults for advanced Internet options by opening the Tools menu, Internet Options, click the Advanced tab, and clicking the Restore Defaults button.
   6. Disable and/or uninstall all Internet Explorer Add-ons. To do this Click Tools, Internet Options, clicking the Programs tab, and then click the Manage add-ons button. In the Manage add-ons window, highlight each of the add-ons and then select Disable. Or if this is something you wish to delete click the Delete button. Not all programs will have the option to delete, if this add-on is a toolbar, toolbars and many other add-ons are usually deleted through the Add/Remove programs.

                   a)  Click Start
                   b) Click Control Panel or Settings and then Control Panel
                   c) Double-click Add/Remove Programs or Uninstall a program.


   7. Close Internet Explorer.
   8. Open one Internet Explorer window and try again.
   9. If the issue persists make sure you have all the latest updates from Microsoft's Windows update page.



                   a) Visit http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com, clicking on this link will open a new window for you. For                       this page to work you must view it in Internet Explorer.
                   b) On the Microsoft Windows Update page, select the option Scan for updates. If prompted to install a                       plug-in, click Yes. Not installing this plug-in will prevent you from scanning for updates.

  10. If you have any third-party popup blockers installed on the computer, try disabling the popup blocker and/or uninstalling the popup blocker. Some popup blocker programs can cause additional issues with the browser.
  11. If all the above recommendations do not resolve your issue, and you are running Microsoft Windows XP, you can also do a system recover back to an earlier date.
                    a) Click Start
                    b) Click Run
                    c) Type: restore/rstrui
                    d) Press enter


  12. Finally, if you continue to have issues, consider trying an alternate browser to make sure the issue is not with the web page. My suggestion would be to try Firefox.
0