Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DROID SELF SIGNED SSL CERTIFICATES

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Just did a software update on my droid phone and now my exhcange email settings require me to remove the " use secure connection" in order to get my email account set up.  I tried to use ssl and accept all ssl certificates, but that did not solve the problem.   Phone worked great until the software update.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FINNROB
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Big_Steef earned 1500 total points
ID: 33500801
There may be an issue with your certificate chain.

please use this website to help diagnose:

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33500908
our droids had this issue too - i had to go into IIS and change the default SSL setting from "accept client certificates" to "ignore client certificates"

apparently the droid tries to send its own certificate to the server pre-login, and if IIS accepts it, it stops there and the droid won't try to log in with your credentials.

by telling IIS to skip client-provided certs, the auth will happen

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FINNROB
ID: 33881260
Probelm solved
0