Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to turn "Work Offline" in Outlook on without having Cached Exchange Mode enabled?

Posted on 2010-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have Cached Exchange mode disabled via GPO.  A few of our users want to be able to access their archived .pst data while off of the network.  In the past (before we had Cached Exchange mode disabled) they were able to just click "Work Offline" and it would let them open Outlook, but not have access to any current Exchange mail.  This was ok because they could still access their archive files.

I was wondering if anyone knew of a way that we could allow them to still use Work Offline to see their .pst files but maintain our disallowance of Cached Exchange mode?  Obviously they seem to be tied together...but inseparable?  Any help you can give would be greatly appreciate, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MOPSC
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 33500772
The best way to accomplish this is to add an additional Exchange profile with an empty PST mounted. This way they can mount as much archives in that profile as they like. The thing is that you won't be able to do that as there is no default mailbox available.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
joeyw earned 2000 total points
ID: 33500862
In outlook, go tools, send receive groups, define send/receive groups, and set up a group to allow files to be accessed online or offline.  Have the sych happen once an hour and on exit.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33501359
I think there is no regular way to achieve this without cached mode enabled.

If you consider buying a new software, there are PST synchronizer applications on the net. Users can use this software to synch their exchange account with a PST file and work offline with this pst file.

All you need to do is to add a data file to the outlook profile (Tools/Account Settings/Data Files/Add)
and synch exchange folders (I mean inbox, sent items, calender...etc) with this pst file.

Check this link out:

http://www.outlooksync.com/products/pstsync/pstsync-overview.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joeyw
ID: 33501556
Please look at the offline folder option of the send/receive group.  I use this on my laptop.  Everytime i close outlook, it writes all of the mail, calendar, contact informaiton to an OST file.  If I start my laptop without a network connection, i'm prompted to work offline and can look at my inbox as of the last synchronization.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joeyw
ID: 33501574
you can also have outlook prompt you everytime as to whether or not you want to work online or offiline.  click on tools, account settings.  select your exchange account and click edit.  click on more settings and choose the option to manually control connection state.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MOPSC
ID: 33501766
Works fine using this..i set it up so that it never sends/receives and they can't access their Exchange mail this way, but can their older pst data.  Thanks!
0