Solved

sys.database_principals in SQL 2000

Posted on 2010-08-23
10
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
is there a equivalent of the above in SQL 2000?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 33500741
sysusers
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 33500749
no, there is no such equivalent.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 500 total points
ID: 33500813
sure there is...sysusers.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33500828
if so, is principal_id equivalent to uid?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 500 total points
ID: 33500858
yup
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33500861
what about owning_principal_id?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 500 total points
ID: 33500880
doesn't appear to be a 1:1 matchup.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 33500892
if that view is indeed "sysusers", then in 2000 you would need to presume the "dbo" as "owner" ... ? right?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 33500923
Im not sure what you're asking...

general information provided between the 2 is the same.  2005+ adds some additional information that was not present in 2000, but same view.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33501155
Thanks for clarifying.
0