?
Solved

Errors ORA-00354, ORA-00353, ORA-00312

Posted on 2010-08-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

I' m using Oracle 11G in Windows 2008 Server.
When I try to start up the database, it gives the  following errors  ;

ORA-00354: corrupt redo log block header
ORA-00353: log corruption near block 97452 change 11660519  time 08/21/2010 16:04:47
ORA-00312: online log 1 thread 1: 'D:\APP\ADMINISTRATOR\ORADATA\DBO\REDO01.LOG'

It can' t be opened.

When I execute the sql query below  for  observing status of the  redolog group;

SELECT STATUS FROM V$LOG WHERE GROUP#=1;

It's status  is Active.    

In addition to these, I have no backups.

What can I do to start up  the database?





0
Comment
Question by:orcun_turkec
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33501194
check out the following:
http://oraclehack.blogspot.com/2009/01/ora-00354.html

You will likely lose some data.  If this database is important, I suggest a solid backup and recovery plan moving forward.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:j_coreil
ID: 33502461
I didn't open the link that slightwv posted but I would also run dbverify on the database. You can do a google search or ask us for additional help but that utility will look to see if there are problems with the database and datafiles.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33502578
dbv is for database files.  I don't think you can run it against online redolog files.

Check out:
http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=616166

Which references the following Metalink note:
DBV cannot be used on Redo Logs (and ArchiveLogs) and Controlfiiles.
See Note#35512.1
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:j_coreil
ID: 33502631
Dumb me, I didn't read the problem correctly and thought this was a problem with a datafile. My bad, you are 100% correct.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1500 total points
ID: 33503446
You start up the DB.
If it was shut down gracefully (without abort, force options) the corrupted online redo is not a problem.
You will be able to open the DB. One way to do this is to use init.ora  parameter file with the parameter:
_allow_reset_logs_corruption

Another possible way is to mount the database and to to log switch. After that drop the damaged group and create another.

And do not forget: multiplex the online redo log groups. If the group has more then one member you will not experience this.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33503509
>>parameter file with the parameter: _allow_reset_logs_corruption

this is a LAST resort if everything else fails.
If you do this you will not be supported and will need to take a full export, re-create the database, then import the data back in.


0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 33508244
The main question here is WHY you startup the DB:
1. Because you shutdown the DB
2. Because it fails
In the first case you needn't the online redo logs - everything except the damaged redo log is OK
In the second case you need the online redo log for crash recovery (will be done automatic) but you need also the online redo log. And it is damaged and not multiplexed.

The next question is what kind of DB you monitor - productive or development. If it is not productive then loss of data may be acceptable.

The conclussion for the future - multiplex the online redo logs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:orcun_turkec
ID: 33552395
Thank you...
0