Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Receiving duplicate new email notifications in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user with Outlook 2003 and she has the email notifications that come up in the bottom right hand corner of the screen when she receives an email. It is the notification that will let you see the subject and the first lines of the email. For some reason now she is getting duplicate notifications and when she clicks on the second one it says "operation failed" and it will not open the email.  What I'm asking is, is there a way so that we can get it back to just one notification and why is it doing this all the sudden?
0
Comment
Question by:Sabrastang
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 33500925
Does this happen in Safemode (Outlook.exe /safe)? Also try disabling the add-ins in Outlook (outlook.exe /safe:3). Antoher thing I would try would be creating a new Outlook profile as this is probably some sort of corruption in your current Outlook profile.

Create a new outlook profile (mail applet in the control panel) and test if the above suggestions do not work.

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:celazkon
ID: 33502277
If the procedure suggested by spec01 doesn't help, try to create the new mail profile on another computer to isolate, whether the problem is caused by the outlook client or by the mail profile itself.
Let us know the advance. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrastang
ID: 33511541
I deleted her profile and then I recreated it and that seemed to fix the problem. I have no idea what or why it was doing it however.  Thanks to all who responded!
0