?
Solved

SBS 2007 not recieving external mail

Posted on 2010-08-23
17
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
  My SBS 2007 box is not recieving any external mail, internal mail is fine, nameservers are working (mail.company.tld is resolving to the correct IP address), message tracker shows no messages recieved in 6+ hours, despite numerous tests sent.

I have rebooted and seen an instance on reboot of Event ID 12014
    "Microsoft Exchange couldn't find a certificate that contains the domain name mail.domainname.com in the personal store on the local computer. Therefore, it is unable to offer the STARTTLS SMTP  verb for any connector with a FQDN parameter of mail.domainname.com.
         Verify the connector configuration and the installed certificates to make sure that there is
         a certificate with a domain name for every connector FQDN."

I don't think this is the cause as I have seen it before today. Any ideas/help greatly apprediated.

Gaz
0
Comment
Question by:GazClimbs
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 33501069
Forgot to specify, using hub transport only, thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Valenta earned 1000 total points
ID: 33501259
check connection by telnet from outside to your mailserver (you can also try to connect by telnet locally). If SMTP service is not responded from outside and from inside yes check firewall config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 33501260
O>K> working on the assumption that event 12014 is indeed the problem - as I cannot see anything else wrong.

Running the following command :

[PS] C:\Windows\System32>get-ExchangeCertificate

Thumbprint                                Services   Subject
----------                                --------   -------
5A1D0B348ED831FB53BFCE57A4C1E764FB94B317  IP..S      CN=SERVER.domain.local
217EF10EAB188DF4C5113CC9DF326BC58B32637A  IP.WS      CN=Sites
7A36E385C47E6173BF8CABC8FC286031B9220613  IP..S      CN=Sites
9D156E1C14EC9685AA99D20CE3476381CC422D77  .....      CN=nlcc-SERVER-CA
68D8CA78C0A4CDBD37D2256EAA5A3CC71E72748A  .....      CN=WMSvc-WIN-YEYYMKLMRBR

I take it one of these should read

5A1D0B348ED831FB53BFCE57A4C1E764FB94B317  IP..S      CN=mail.domain.tld

or similar ?

If so how do I create this cert?

Thanks

Gaz


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Elwin3
Elwin3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33501301
Ok - go to a external machine and use the foloowing commands.

telnet mail.company.ltd 25 [return]
helo [return]

If the server is respoding it will respond with hello. then:

mail from:emailaddress@domain [return]  obvoisuly external address
rcpt to:emailaddress@domain [return] intenral address you want to send to
data [return]
message text [return]
. [return]

A email will be generated.




0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33501312
the error message is only that server will not offer or accept STARTTLS SMTP connection.
Do you have Edge Transport server role ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 33501371
Tominov, I cannot telnet locally or externally??

Gaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 33501415
Correction gentlemen, I can telnet to the server both locally and from another network
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 33501474
Ok if you can telnet from externally and generate a email. If that email does not come through, then it must be your anti-virus/anti-spam product or Exchange IMF if you use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 33501492
Have successfully sent an email in using the method described in Elwin3:'s post, what next?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 33501502
telent generated mail delivered succesfully


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 33501523
Check your domain MX records with your ISP. Maybe they have a probably and the MX have disappeared.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33501526
you succesfully send e-mail also from Internet by Telnet ?
If yes then try to send e-mail from freemail account and you receive
in failure case reason from ISP mail server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 33501616
o.k. external mails starting to come through again now?? Very strange, why would they start coming back through now??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33501646
what is mx record of your mail domain ? If you have more then 1 mx records and your server is
not available for delivering all e-mails are received by mail server with lower mx number and this server try to send these e-mails to you in customizable intervals.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 33501649
I would say your ISP had a problem and it took a while to put the MX record back. I would give them a ring and check.

anyway good news :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33501759
I there was problem with NS mx records so the destination mail domain was not available then sender received error message with "Host or domain name not found. Name service error for domain...." and the message will be deleted from queue. If you received all old e-mails now it looks
like I described in previous comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 33501796
ISP, says  "Who us? No, no problems here" can I believe them?

Thanks for your help

I will split the points
0