Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Service Packs won't install on Windows Vista Home Premium

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The system I am working on has Windows Vista Home Premium with no service packs installed. When I install Service Pack 1, everything proceeds as normal. After it reboots, the system does not show SP1 installed.

I can repeat the process 100 times, nothing changes. When i try to install SP2, it errors saying i do not have SP1 installed and must install it first
0
Comment
Question by:starkeyselectronics
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dave_LaSalle
ID: 33501324
Disable any AV including Microsoft products, check event logs.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mrbrain646 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33501462
sounds like a corruption with system files. I would do a repair

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/936212

or

http://www.ehow.com/how_2149149_system-files-windows-vista-home.html

then try installing latest service pack
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:herald_thomas
ID: 33501507
There are two methods to download the latest service pack:

Method 1: Turn on Automatic Updates
The best way to make sure that you receive the latest Windows Vista service pack is to turn on the automatic updating feature.

To turn on the automatic updating feature, follow these steps:

   1. Click Start
      Collapse this imageExpand this image
      Start button
      , click All Programs, and then click Windows Update.
   2. In the navigation pane, click Change settings.
   3. Select the Windows automatic updating setting that you want. If you are not sure which setting to select, follow these guidelines. Otherwise, go to step 4:
          * Automatic (recommended) Automatically download recommended updates for my computer and install them: Click for details

            We recommend that you select this option. Simply click to select the day and the time for scheduled updates to occur. You can schedule Automatic Updates for any time of day, but your computer must be on at the scheduled time for updates to be installed.
          * Download updates for me, but let me choose when to install them: Click for details

            With this option selected, Windows recognizes when you are online and uses your Internet connection to automatically download updates from the Windows Update Web site or from the Microsoft Update Web site. An icon appears in the notification area of your taskbar when the updates are being downloaded. When the download is complete, a message appears in the notification area. Click the Automatic Updates icon or the message. If you do not want to install a downloaded update, click Details, and then click to clear the check box next to that update to decline it. Click Install to install the selected updates.
          * Notify me but don't automatically download or install them: Click for details

            Windows recognizes when you are online and uses your Internet connection to search for downloads from the Windows Update Web site or from the Microsoft Update Web site. An Automatic Updates icon and message appear in the notification area of your taskbar when new updates are available to download or to install. Click the icon or the message to view the updates. If you do not want to download a selected update, click to clear the check box next to that update to decline it. Click Start Download to download the selected updates. The Automatic Updates icon remains in the notification area of your taskbar while the updates are being downloaded. You can point to the icon to view the download status. To pause or to resume the download, right-click the icon, and then click Pause or Resume. When the download is complete, another message appears in the notification area to inform you that the updates are ready to install. Click the Automatic Updates icon or the message, and then click Install to install the updates.
          * Never check for updates (not recommended):
            Do not select this option.
   4. Click to select the Include recommended updates when downloading, installing, or notifying me about updates check box, and then click OK.

      Collapse this imageExpand this image
      User Account Control permission
      If you are prompted for an administrator password or for confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

Method 2: Check for updates on Windows Update
Although Automatic Updates can automatically install updates for you, you can also do this manually.

To manually check Windows Update for updates, follow these steps:

   1. Click Start
      Collapse this imageExpand this image
      Start button
      , click All Programs, and then click Windows Update.
   2. In the navigation pane, click Check for updates.
   3. After Windows Update has finished checking for updates, click View available updates.
   4. Click to select the check boxes for the updates that you want to install, and then click Install.

      Collapse this imageExpand this image
      User Account Control permission
      If you are prompted for an administrator password or for confirmation, type the password, or provide confirmation.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starkeyselectronics
ID: 33544704
Before I read this the posted solutions I decided to a repair and that link was the one I found after an hour or so of re-search.  Thanks posters!  
0