Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing First Front-End server Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have been tasked with installing a front-end server (exchange 2003) into an existing exchange cluster. I am just looking for some pointers here...My plan is to join the new server to the existing cluster, install exchange, mark it as a front-end server, reboot, stop the non-esential services, dismount the mail & public folder database stores. The customer is also looking to use RCP over HTTP so I was looking at what ports require to be open - this server sits behind the corroprate firewall so I guess 80,443 - do I also need to open 6001,6002 & 6004? I also read that I need to mark the back-end servers as RPC-HTTP back-end server's? If you can think of anything else or any best practices that would be a help it would be most welcome.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:martin05
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
ID: 33501728
Hello,

1. A front end is designed to be reached from internet it should be placed in a DMZ. You can't add it to the cluster. If you need fault-tolerance you can have Load balancng with two Front-End.
2. You will need to open ports 80, 443 and 25 if SMTP queue is required to go through the Front-End.You don't need to open 6001,6002 & 6004 ports from internet but between Front-End and DC/GC and Back-end Exchange server.
3. You are right, you have to install RPC over HTTP Proxy on both the Exchange servers (Front and back). It,s in Add/remove Windows Component.
4. Here is a Microsoft guide for front-end configuration:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=E64666FC-42B7-48A1-AB85-3C8327D77B70&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:COF-PCTech
ID: 33501779
That is correct, if you want to use the RPC over HTTP, you would have to go into the RPC-HTTP tab when right clicking the server name in system manager. As far as I know, the only ports you need are 80 and 443.
0
 

Author Comment

by:martin05
ID: 33509522
Hi Tomex07,

My customer has no DMZ and only wishes for this server to be placed behind the corrporate firewall. I understand the best/recomended pratices however I am only doing what my customer wishes. In this case I too see no benefit from placing this server into the existing cluster as it won't have any HA/Load balacing properties however would it still work if I was forced into either installing into the cluster then enabling as front end or simply installing exchange outside the cluster (they have more than 1 exchange org) and enabling as front-end?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tomex07 earned 500 total points
ID: 33510476
Hello Martin,

I have never seen a front end into a back-end cluster. For me it's a non-sens and I am quite sure this is an unsupported architecture. You would better install it separately. You should advice your client that this is better to have two front-end for fault-tolerance.

If you have several org, so several SMTP namespaces, have a look at those links:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123612(EXCHG.65).aspx (This part: Supporting Multiple SMTP Domains in a Front-End and Back-End Topology )

You will need this to configure HTTP virtual servers:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995753(EXCHG.65).aspx

And here you have tips for Load-balancing like DNS round robin or NLB:
http://www.petri.co.il/load_balancing_exchange_front_end_servers.htm

0