Solved

how do i identify which server is pushing updates in my office?

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,
i have a strange situation here:
- i have a server with microsoft system center configuration manager R2 which is my main WSUS server having as parent site another SCCM server from a diffrent location
- i have on my office domain controllers a GPO called servers which i used to install and manage my updates using  2 – Notify for download and notify for install – 1 Every Sunday
in the last 4 days my servers starts to install updates and reboot.
how can i see which server send all this updates and why they are passing my gpo?
thank you.
   
0
Comment
Question by:BetfairRomania
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33501644
Check this registry key on the sever in question to see what configurations you have for Windows Update.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Win dows\WindowsUpdate]

It should give you more details.
Cheers,
Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:BetfairRomania
ID: 33501707
Hi,
is my default wsus server
thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Exemplar
ID: 33501709
Hello BetfairRomania!

Are you using SCCM Software Updates to manage your updates or the stand-alone WSUS server?

Remember:  GPOs are used to designate the WSUS for updates, GPOs are NOT used to designate when SCCM SUP is used.  This will cause problems.

If you are using SCCM SUP for your updates, you need to remove the GPO being forced on the systems you want updated.

/cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:BetfairRomania
ID: 33508567
hi,
i installed WSUS server but i tried to manage the updates using SCCM
this cause my servers to install the updates and rebooting in a very haotic way
i want to stop this fact which it means for now I want to remove the updates from SCCM (how can i do this) and to use WSUS server standard with GPO until i find a documentation which explains me the right way to configure updates using SCCM.  
thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Exemplar earned 500 total points
ID: 33511064
If the ConfigMgr is in fact using Software Updates to deploy updates, please do the following:

Site Server --> Computer Management --> Software Updates --> Deployment Management

Within the Deployment Management container you should see any Software Update deployments that are targeting your systems.  You can right-click delete these if you wish to cease the deployment.

Thanks,
Ex
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now