Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Print multiple word documents in windows 7?

Posted on 2010-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In XP, I used to be able to select multiple MS Word files in Explorer, right-click and select print from the context menu.  In Windows 7, that option no longer seems to be available.  I have a folder that has about 40 documents that frequently need to be printed.  What is the easiest and fastest way to print them without having to open them?
0
Comment
Question by:FWeston
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stavros41
ID: 33501773
I think all files need to be visible in the display before the context menu will work, this is a bug in Vista and Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Bowman earned 2000 total points
ID: 33501780
I believe there is a limit of 15,  give that a shot.
CB
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig Bowman
ID: 33501801
You will need to do them in batches of 15 as that is currently a limitation of Windows 7.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:FWeston
ID: 33501832
Bummer.  This solves the problem, but I don't think XP had this limitation.  Seems kind of like they went backwards in features.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jay_cee_bee
ID: 33501864

The following registry value may be modified to choose the number of files that may be selected while maintaining the context menu options.

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer
Name : MultipleInvokePromptMinimum
Type : DWORD
Range: 1 - 16 (decimal)
Default : 15 (decimal)

A value of 16 is interpreted as "unlimited".
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:FWeston
ID: 33502120
Thanks Jay, you appear to have the solution that fixes the problem.  If I hadn't already accepted, I would choose your answer.
0