Solved

How to increase the height of VB.Net form in VS 2005 ?

Posted on 2010-08-23
25
853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27


How to increase the height of VB.Net form in VS 2005 ?

Width : 1004

Height : 780
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
  • 13
  • 10
  • 2
25 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33501905
Form1.Size=New Point(1004, 780)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33501948


I am adding new controls to the form..

Its Membership Enrollment  Form

I need to add plenty of controls on 1 Page.

how to increase the height ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 33501988
Click on the form and stretch it at the corners or set the size in properties.
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33502008
If you know the increment of the height, do this:

Form1.Size=New Point(Form1.Width, Form1.Height + HeightIncrement)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33502038



1) I am on design mode, i need to controls from design. I really dont want to write any code .. as because .. we are not increasing the size of the form on run time. Size of the form will decided before compiling the code.

2) i need to have vertical scroll bar on right hand side of the form
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33502072
Ah,at design time, just point your mouse at the lower right corner of the form and drag it down to get bigger.
Or as @tommyBoy pointed out, change the Size property on the form's property list.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33502099


At Design Time ...! I am not able to exceed the Form Size limit

Width : 1000

Height : 780

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33502103
See the screen shot below,


Screenshot.PNG
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33502125
Do you have MaximumSize property set to (1004, 780)? if so, change it to (0,0).
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33502152


Maximum Size - 0,0

Minimum Size - 0,0

Size :- 1004, 780 ..!

More than this, even if use drag on either side of the Form .. its not changing ..!
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33502167
I am able to increase the width  ..

But not height ?

I actually want to increase the height
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33502238
I believe you hit the maximum ALLOWED height of your machine, which is your display setting.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33502283

You may be right ..!

How to change the setting ..

Some thing in Visual Studio Environment setting properties ..!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Zhaolai earned 500 total points
ID: 33502333
See the image below. Right click on your desktop->Properties->Settings.

Note: Making it too big may not be a good idea because you need to consider your users' settings when you deploy your project.


Screenshot.PNG
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 33502390
You can always add your controls to a Panel inside your form and set AutoScroll to True in the properties. This will produce a scroll bar for any controls that do not fit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33502773

Thanks, I have set the property -to True ..

Still the main issue of setting the Form  Property is not able to succeed ..!


0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33503115


I have attached the screen shot of Form 1

What ever controls, i have added to the Form 1 .. I need to add similar set of controls in the Form 2 with one common submit button.

If i am keeping two forms ..! Technically, i need to maintain the Visible of both forms and also i will face the issue of transfering the values from one FORM to another FORM ..!

It is tedious for programmer and also end user
Page1.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33503145


This is actually  a serious issue .. not only for end user .. but also for me ..!

Since we need to store the data on single click event .. which has more than 50 Values..!

Imagine, if we split 25 values from Page 1 and 25 Values on Page 2 ..!  There can be some issue arises while proceeding for storing the data  ..!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33503206
Now that you already resolved the issue in other thread, you can probably go ahead to close this question.

0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33503231
In other thread, i discussed about Vertical Scroll bar
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33503301
Yes, by using scrollbar, you can place more controls on the form. You or end users just need to scroll up/down or left/right to see all the fields on the form.

Does this technique resolve your problem?

0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33503890

I have to follow different approach .. for handling many controls on one Form
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33503995
What different approach are you taking? Would you mind sharing with rest of us? I do not see any suggestions in the link of your earlier post.

Thanks.

0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33504067

Initial Posting of this question is .. I am not able to increase the size of the Form.

Ans should be .. it is possible or not ?

On my research, i realized that we cannot increase the size of the Form .. On changing the resolution will impact the Application when it goes for deploying on User's Machine
0