Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Home Edition Version 2002 / SP 3

Posted on 2010-08-23
9
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22


In Windows XP Home Edition Version 2002 / SP 3 , I am not able to run secpol.msc

I need to changed security options under local policies ..!
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stavros41
ID: 33501902
That's not available in XP home.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gcolquhoun
ID: 33501903
Hi Chokka,

Unfortunately this is only available in the professional editions of xp.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 33501907
I'm afraid you can't do this in XP Home Edition.,..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33501931


So wats the solution ?

Under Local Policies -> Security Options -> Network Security : LAN Manager Authentication Level -> I need to set to - > NTLMv2 session security if negotiated
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gcolquhoun
ID: 33501972
Try changing through start/run/mmc
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 33503350
That type of entry needs to be done through a direct registry edit, as it is not available directly in XP Home, as a few here have said. Do the following:

start>run
regedit

Navigate to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa

On the right side, look for the folloing key:
LmCompatibilityLevel

Double-click the key, and in the value field, enter 1

Click on apply/ok.
NOTE: If the LmCompatibilityLevel key does not exist on the right side, you will have to create it as follows:
Right-click an empty area in the right pane
Select New>DWord Value
Name it "LmCompatibilityLevel"  (NO QUOTES)
Make sure that Hexadecimal is selected
Enter "1" in the value box (NO QUOTES)
click on apply/ok
Reboot to take affect

For a full list of available entries for this entry, see below:

0    Send LM & NTLM responses Clients use LM and NTLM authentication and never use NTLMv2 session security; domain controllers accept LM, NTLM, and NTLMv2 authentication.
1    Send LM & NTLM - use NTLMv2 session security if negotiated Clients use LM and NTLM authentication, and use NTLMv2 session security if the server supports it; domain controllers accept LM, NTLM, and NTLMv2 authentication.
2     Send NTLM response only Clients use NTLM authentication only and use NTLMv2 session security if the server supports it; domain controllers accept LM, NTLM, and NTLMv2 authentication.
3     Send NTLMv2 response only Clients use NTLMv2 authentication only and use NTLMv2 session security if the server supports it; domain controllers accept LM, NTLM, and NTLMv2 authentication.
4     Send NTLMv2 response only/refuse LM Clients use NTLMv2 authentication only and use NTLMv2 session security if the server supports it. Domain controllers refuse LM and accept only NTLM and NTLMv2 authentication).
5     Send NTLMv2 response only/refuse LM & NTLM Clients use NTLMv2 authentication only and use NTLMv2 session security if the server supports it; domain controllers refuse LM and NTLM (they accept only NTLMv2 authentication).
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33511820


Thanks, On setting this option.. still i lose my network connectivity  ..!

i.e every time i reboot the computer, i need to set the username and password for one of my network server .. \\192.168.1.100\Databases ->
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 33512082
go to services:

start>run
services.msc

Scroll down and see if ipsec service is listed. If so, open it up and set the startup type to automatic. Start the service running by clicking on Start.

Now do this:
Start -> Run -> MMC

See if you now have access to the local security policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33512137
By default ...

ipsec service is automatic ..!

it has selected local security policy
0