Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

turning dynamic URL's into Static URLs in ASP classic

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm using ASP classic and some of my URL's look like this:
http://www.glowfishtw.com/landing_pages/landing_page.asp?term=2

I've noticed that Google wont search the dynamic content on these pages. Does anyone have a suggestion for making these crawlable?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Aidiakapi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33502325
Something that I've seen on several pages (especially some boards) is that an asp page generates a html page.

How this works is quite easy. When a page changes the asp page generates a HTML document. And uses a FileSystemObject to write the HTML file.
With the writing itself you can get help from here: http://www.w3schools.com/asp/asp_ref_filesystem.asp

So what you do is when you change data from the database you let ASP generate the HTML file again.

This is not easy and will cost a lot of your time, but when it's done you have a unique reusable system.

But that's something you should do it you believe that Google doesn't find dynamic ASP pages, it doesn't actually have something to do with the language.
What is important tough is that the links to those pages are on other pages of the sites.

Here's a great topic about ASP and SEO (Search Engine Optimization): http://hubpages.com/hub/ASP-and-SEO

Something you might look into is Permalinks, it's a good form of SEO, but I never looked into it, so I can't explain you how it's done.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 33506104
another quick and easier is to just rewrite your urls and make them seo friendly. check out www.isapirewrite.com for a great free tool that does this.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 33531575
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aidiakapi
ID: 33544416
You're welcome :)
0