[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to add a hidden field to wordpress registration

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, i have a plugin for extra fields in wordpress but I need the registration form to add a promo code depending on where they came from.

For example I have the link set as: have a link "http://getpirelli.com/NEWS/wp-login.php?action=register&pcode=new2010"

I would like the registration form to grab "pcode" and put it in the field promo_code within the user database. then I can just change the links per each promo. this way we can track what promo the users signed up for. I know it's doable, but I'm not good enough with PHP.
0
Comment
Question by:remedy_rider
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 33502242
You should probably hire a WP developer to help with this.  It is easy if you know WP and PHP.

In the script that runs wp-login, you will find an array named $_GET.  The field $_GET["pcode"] = 'new2010'

That is probably what you want to put into the data base to track the promos.  It's a pretty standard set up.

Best of luck with it, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jezweb
jezweb earned 1000 total points
ID: 33530606
I agree with Ray, hiring someone would be my first choice. If you want something to look at in terms of code that might point you towards a way of doing it then perhaps this could help

http://www.problogdesign.com/how-to/how-to-create-a-wordpress-login-form-overlay/

0
 

Author Comment

by:remedy_rider
ID: 33531255
Thanks for looking into it. I have another programmer that helped me out. It's not easy but we got it.
0