Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Custom Icons not refreshing in Windows 7 install

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
If a custom Icon is installed on Windows 7 it does not refresh the Icon picture on the desktop. The Icon on the desktop works but using a default Icon picture for the desktop Icon. You can right click the Icon properties. Then select the Change Icon which shows the custom Icon select it and apply and you get the custom Icon. What is up with Windows 7 not accepting custom Icons. Any known work around?
0
Comment
Question by:needhelpfast569
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33502532
I'm a bit confused as to what you mean, you say that it wont show a custom icon, then you go on to say that it does show when you alter the icon in preferences.... isnt that the method you should use to change ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 33502612
Are you talking about a folder Icon or an application Icon?  When does it revert back to its original icon (after reboot, after log off)?

We are going to need as many details as you can provide as to what exactly you are experiencing so that we will know where to stat with a solution.

TLH
0
 

Author Comment

by:needhelpfast569
ID: 33502686
It is a application Icon that is delivered with my software install program. This is a custom icon  I have created. When the software is installed an icon is created on the desktop but the icon picture is not the custom icon but a default picture. The icon works fine and points to the application program. If I right click the desktop icon and select change icon from the properties it shows the custon icon and I can apply it. It then shows the custom icon picture and all is good.

This has worked for years w/o a problem in windows xp.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 33503153
needhelpfast569--My short experience with trying to change icons for shortcuts in Win7 suggests that Win7 works differently from XP.  You may want to consider using a third party app.
http://www.microangelo.us/mod.asp
It is not clear how Win7 associates an icon with a shortcut.  In your case the custom association fails after some action (like a shutdown) and reverts to the default. Other than using a third party app, I do not know how to make the custom change permanent.
0