Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to auto close a popup and refresh the parent page in JSF?

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
2,051 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have requirement where in the parent page a link is provided.Onclick of a link,it will open a new popup jsp and will populate required fields from the parent jsp.

From the popup,I will do some actions and using command button I will update the database with few business validations.

Now the question is if  I successfully goes through the validations I have to auto close my popup and refresh the parent JSP and if any validation failures,then popup should not be closed,parent page should not be refreshed and validations need to be displayed as a overlay on the popup jsp.

Any help in doing this is completely appreciated.

Thanks,
Sandeep
0
Comment
Question by:deepuhassan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 750 total points
ID: 33508084
return this to close and update

<script type="text/javascript">
opener.location.reload(1);
window.close();
</script>


If you get issues with this - the opener changed because you load another page, you have two possibilities

1. in main window do
<script type="text/javascript">
 window.name="parentWindow"
</script>

2. in popup do
 <script type="text/javascript">
var w = window.open('','parentPage'); // gets the handle
w.location.reload(1);
window.close();
</script>

OR

have a frameset in the popup and return

<script type="text/javascript">
top.opener.location.reload(1);
window.close();
</script>

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 33508485
in popoup window
u can wirte this code self.close();
 
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33508492
Same as window.close() as already posted
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deepuhassan
ID: 33710582
I used a part of the soln while implementing
0