Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Port Mirror Monitoring Device

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Has anyone heard or used a device that will allow me to plug into my mirrored port on a switch & then connected two computers to it allowing me to let Network Observer & Websense monitor traffic at the same time? I think the device if refered to as a tap but I can't seem to find one online...anyone heard of such a device?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 33502302
This is what you want.

http://www.barracudanetworks.com/tap/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:qbakies
ID: 33502312
You could accomplish this by plugging a 4-port hub into the mirrored port and then the two PCs for monitoring into the hub.  Since a hub forwards all traffic to all ports both PCs will get the same info for monitoring.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 33502404
A hub works at maximum 100Mbps and is not full duplex. Get yourself a tap (there are many vendors) or use a monitor or span-port on a managed switch with decent capabilities.

/Kvistofta
0