Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XenApp 6 : securing internet surfing

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello !

I've got some workstations with critical informations which I would like to isolate from Internet. Currently, their users don't have any network connexion and use separate computer for internet surfing.

I'd like to simplify this, and use virtualisation instead.

I've thought of XenApp, and publish a browser such IE8, Firefox or whatever, which will run on a server inside the DMZ.
Unfortunatly, I don't have any experiences with Citrix.

1- Is this a good  idea ? Will the security be safe enough ?

2- What about the user experience ? (e.g. : the user click on a hypertext link, will XenApp intercept it and run it in the streamed browser ?) Of course, I'd like a solution as transparent as possible for the users...

Thank you for your opinions,


Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:DL_Stephane
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 33508477
I have no idea about XenApp. But this is what I thought about using virtualization as that's what you want.

You could install a virtual guest OS and an additional NIC on each PC. Configure the guest OS to use the new NIC and connect it to the Internet network.

This way all internet traffic would go through a different route and there would be no connection between the OS used for internet and the one containing the critical information.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:DL_Stephane
ID: 33508846
Yes, I've thought of that too, but I'd like to find a solution as transparent as possible for the user and some of the computers are thin client so I can't add a new NIC...

Thx anyway.

Nobody here with good XenApp skills ?






0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dnsguru44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33519106
In regards to you question #1, yes, citrix ica client is as secure as you want it to be, it has up to 256-bit encryption but even in it's default (basic) state if the stream was intercepted the only thing that is being transferred are key/mouse strokes and pixel views.  Of course, your corporate firewall will play a key role as well.

#2 - I would need to understand more about your farm architecture, but quick and dirty answer is yes, this can be accomplished via client to server redirection.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34580879
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0