[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to rename Folders by swapping first and last names

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Using Visual Studio 2008
Visual Basic.net


I have 40,000 folders each with a employee name.
The way it was setup orignally was was "First Name Last Name" Like "Cindy Jones"

However some of the names include middle initials (in some cases multiple initials)  and "jrs"

Like "Brian W. H. Marks Jr"

I need to swap first and last name order for all the folders (rename them and add a comma)
I can do the simple names but I am having trouble with the middle initials and suffixes.

How can I swap:

Brian W. I. Marks Jr
to
Marks, Brian W. I.  (Jr is irrelevant)

and
Cindy A. Jones
to
Jones, Cindy

And recourse all the directories of a specified folder?

(Note: I do NOT need to rename any files or folders under the original subfolder listing of 40K folders.)
0
Comment
Question by:EGormly
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ianmair329
ID: 33503006
You will need to create some rules for the renaming.
I would try detecting the presence of the full stop and use that as the basis.

You could either use regular expressions or the Split function. You could split on the "." and then split on the space, then that would split up all the sections.

If nobody else comments i'll have a go at the function for you later
0
 

Author Comment

by:EGormly
ID: 33503053
I was splitting on the space and then trying to loop it to find other parts of the "first" name.

I ust can't seem to loop it properly, the strip is all fubar.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 800 total points
ID: 33503158
EGormly,You may want to have a look at this article:http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/A_1819-Parsing-Names-in-MS-Office-Visual-Basic-6-and-Visual-Basic-for-Applications.htmlIt is focused on VB6/VBA and not VB.Net, but the basic strategy of using RegExp may still be useful for you.Patrick
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesus Rodriguez earned 1200 total points
ID: 33503255
Look at this code. I try with the two names and works find


        Dim FolderName As String
        Dim I, CDots, Lpos
        CDots = 0
        Lpos = 0
        FolderName = Me.TextBox1.Text
        Dim CSuffix(3)
        CSuffix(1) = "Jr"
        CSuffix(2) = "Mr"
        CSuffix(3) = "Mrs"
        For I = 1 To 3
            FolderName = Microsoft.VisualBasic.Strings.Replace(FolderName, CSuffix(I), "")
        Next I
        'Count the Dots in the string
        For I = 1 To Len(FolderName)
            If Mid(FolderName, I, 1) = "." Then
                CDots += 1
                Lpos = I
            End If
        Next
        Dim NewFolderName
        If Lpos > 0 Then
            NewFolderName = Microsoft.VisualBasic.Right(FolderName, Len(FolderName) - Lpos - 1) + "," + Mid(FolderName, 1, Lpos)
        Else
            'put the procedure for the regulars

        End If
        Me.label1.text = NewFolderName

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EGormly
ID: 33504167
Thank to you both. The code example was great K-designers and matthewspatrick, that link was very informative!
0