Solved

Can Silver Thermo Paste Burn The Processor

Posted on 2010-08-23
10
869 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello guys,
I have one of those silver thermo paste injections and I've heard, that it is the best. But I wonder is there a danger in using it? I know that silver is a very strong conductor, stronger than copper and if you put it on the top of the CPU core it may begin to conduct between the pins of the CPU. Can this happen and what are the dangers when putting a thermo paste?
0
Comment
Question by:IncognitoMan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33502378
No, the paste only conducts heat. But it still shouldn't be applied excessively, as too much will have the opposite effect. First you should make sure both the surfaces (that of the CPU and the Heatsink) are polished clean. Then add only a very small drop of thermal transfer paste to the metal top of the CPU, and then firmly reattach the heatsink. The pressure will distribute the paste evenly between the two surfaces. If you add only a drop it'll be most effective.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33502406
The paste should not make contact with the pins.
http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/274
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 33502457
If you drip it into the socket or across pins it will create a short, but as long as you apply it correctly there is no danger.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33503164
Check out this link. Hope this helps.

http://www.techpowerup.com/printarticle.php?id=134
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33503801
Most thermal pastes are neither electrically conductive or capacitive.  Artic Silver for example is silver colored - there's no silver!  THe main reson for avoiding the pins is you prevent seating of the processor and it insulates the pins.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 33504015
Um, Artic Silver is 99.9% silver:
http://www.arcticsilver.com/as5.htm
And silver does conduct electricity
http://education.jlab.org/itselemental/ele047.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33504098
Yeah... once again -- don't allow the thermal paste to make contact with the pins...
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-are-the-different-kinds-of-thermal-grease.htm
"Silver-based thermal grease contains highly conductive metal particles. This thermal grease is excellent for conducting heat but can also conduct electricity. If accidentally applied to CPU pins or motherboard circuitry, it can cause an electrical short. Caution is advised when applying metal-based thermal grease. Used correctly, however, this type of thermal grease is generally considered superior, notwithstanding the aforementioned. "
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33504147
Not everything silver is conductive :)
(as the link above confims)

mx2.jpg
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 500 total points
ID: 33504287
http://www.arctic-cooling.com/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=39_&mID=127
"Since the MX-2 does not contain any metal particles, there are no problems regarding electrical conductivity or capacitance. Unlike other silver and copper compounds, MX-2 ensures that contact to electrical traces, pins and leads cannot result in any damage."
Yes -- that would indicate that this product is not "silver thermo paste" as referenced by the question, but would seem to be seem to be a ceramic based thermal paste.  Had the question asked about 'silver-colored thermo paste', that would have been a different critter.  So, I guess the answer would be 'not everything silver-colored is silver'... and all that glitters is not gold.

Point being -- no matter what, don't get the thermo paste on the CPU-pins.  It's intended for use on the interface between the CPU and the heat sink.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IncognitoMan
ID: 33505301
OK, I will not put thermal paste on the pins and I will not buy myself a stairway to heaven, cos i know not all that glitters is gold ;).
0