Solved

session timing out too soon - IIS 6, ASP.NET application

Posted on 2010-08-23
6
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an ASP.net application running on Windows Server 2003.  My application seems to time out after only 20 minutes of inactivity.

I have set the Web.config as follows:
<sessionState stateConnectionString="tcpip=127.0.0.1:42424" sqlConnectionString="data source=127.0.0.1;Trusted_Connection=yes"
   cookieless="false" timeout="125" />

I have also set the Session Timeout in the web properties to 120 minutes.

The Application Pool is set to recycle only at 5:00 am.
Under the Performance tab, Shutdown idle worker processes = 120 minutes

This is causing a lot of problems for my users and they are about to start throwing things! :)
I have ready a lot of other posts, but nothing seems to work for me.
Urgent help needed.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lanier3532
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tvPrasad earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you want to change the timeout value to be longer, you can easily change the timeout value in your local web.config file (the timeout value is in minutes):

<system.web>
    <authentication mode="Forms">
          <forms timeout="50000000"/>
    </authentication>
</system.web>

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanier3532
Comment Utility
thanks.  I'll give it a try.  I've set mine to 240
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MatrixDweller
Comment Utility
I thought the timeout value was in seconds, so setting it to 125 is going to be 2 minutes and 5 seconds.

You also have to set it in IIS. See this thread for more information on the subject.
http://forums.asp.net/t/1283350.aspx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MatrixDweller
Comment Utility
My bad it is minutes. You'll still need to set it in IIS.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tvPrasad
Comment Utility
HI,

One more point... make sure you are using the correct Application pool.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lanier3532
Comment Utility
Working great now.  Thanks!
0