Solved

Various questions on obtaining the ITIL V3 Foundation Certification

Posted on 2010-08-23
7
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I am part of a large organization.  We have six new hires, including myself, that are looking to get ITIL certifications.  We are all basically fresh out of college, in an early career development program.  Our program manager has instructed us to research training requirements and other options that we have in order to obtain the ITIL V3  Certification.  I am not sure if he wants to go further than Foundation, but that is what I will assume for now.  He wants us to provide a recommendation on the most cost and time effective way to achieve this certification.  

That is my main question - what are our options?  He recommends looking at pinkelephant.com - besides that website, I am looking at some others such as http://www.itiltraining.com and digano.com (although that last website is confusing).  Do you guys have any other websites to recommend?  Or any alternatives?

On the other hand, is it even necessary for training?  Given that we do not have too much corporate experience besides internships.... but I am reading here that it is not even necessary to pay for any course for the foundation exam ...  http://www.itskeptic.org/pass-itil-v3-foundation-exam-six-easy-and-free-ste



Some other questions I have are:

Do I have to have 2 credits in order to take the ITIL v3 foundation exam?  I was under the impression that anyone can take it, but then this chart just gives me a different impression.  

http://www.sonoma.edu/it/sta/pinkelephant/itil_v3_certification_paths.pdf

Lastly, some of these free training materials that I am finding online - some of them are from 2007, which is when I believe V3 first was released.... will it matter? - does the exam change?  If so, how often?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Kenny537
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33507098
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KitkatNinja earned 334 total points
ID: 33514585
Ok if it is just for the ITIL v3 foundation exam, no you do not have to do any course.  You can self study for the exam.  Anything higher than the foundation course, you will have to do a course.

I did the ITIL v3 Foundation exam by buying and studying this book: Passing your ITIL foundation exam (which is one of the offical books) http://www.amazon.co.uk/Passing-your-ITIL-foundation-exam/dp/011331079X as this book as been discontiued, you can try another one like this one: http://www.amazon.co.uk/Passing-your-ITIL-foundation-exam/dp/0113312067/ref=pd_sim_b_3

Then I booked the exam thru EXIN via Prometric.  I studied and sat the exam within a week.  Total cost: £15 for the book and approx £100 for the exam.

"Do I have to have 2 credits in order to take the ITIL v3 foundation exam?"  No

"some of these free training materials that I am finding online - some of them are from 2007, which is when I believe V3 first was released.... will it matter?"  Yes and no.  ITIL material are copyrighted, so the free materials may or may not be up to standard.  Added to that they have already released an update for the book that I used, as they produced a newer book for the exam, I would say Yes it does matter.

"Does the exam change?  If so, how often?"  Yes, all exams do.  This is to protect the exam itself (stop cheaters) and to reflect ITIL (improvements, updates, etc).  As for how often, they don't really say - no exam vendor does.

Another thing I would like to say is that ITIL is only a set of best practices and NOT standards.  Organisations can implement ITIL differently and may only implement different parts.  Also ITIL is not the only set of best practices out there, there's:

MOF: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc506049.aspx
FITS: http://www.thefitsfoundation.org/
Lean/Six Sigma: http://www.isixsigma.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=201&Itemid=27

And that's just to name a few...
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenny537
ID: 33533776
Thanks for the info.  Let's assume that I do want to take the course (it is paid for through the company, and I think the other people in my program want to), then what do you recommend?  I think we are looking into pinkelephant because they offer 9 PDUs (project development units) and I believe, correct me if I am wrong, that those go toward your CAPM certification (which we need to get as well, parallel to this), and also ultimately your PMP certification.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:KitkatNinja
KitkatNinja earned 334 total points
ID: 33555909
See here: http://www.projectsmart.co.uk/pmi-pdu-secrets.html

You can gain PDU's for a variety of self-study courses, you may want to contact PMI directly about this to ensure that your company is getting best value for money.

An alternative distance learning provider is http://theartofservice.net/ a few people have recommended them.

Like Pink Elephant, I have no direct experience with The Art of Service as I self-studied for the ITIL v3 Foundations before moving over to FITS.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gleb_l
gleb_l earned 166 total points
ID: 33587646
Great answers above!
One extra coment I'd like to make is that if you decided to employ ITIL framework then EVERYBODY should  do Foundation (including your manager). At the very least everybody will share the same terminology. It makes no sense when 5 people share the same concepts but the other 5 do not even understand what they are talking about... If you only do part of your IT organisation, then you 're probably wasting your money.
The other levels of ITIL certification (parctitionaer, master) would depend on the actual roles and needs and can be considered as optional in this context
Good luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kenny537
ID: 33736408
what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenny537
ID: 33736413
Thanks for the help - we have decided to go with PinkElephant, although I am pretty sure I would pass without purchasing any training!
0