Solved

Default SMTP e-mail address wrong for only new users

Posted on 2010-08-23
9
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In our working Exchange 2007 system, a strange problem has popped up.

When HR goes about creating new users and an associated mailbox, the default SMTP reply address is created with the wrong domain suffix.

Our default email reply address is user@company.com
Now, When created, a new user is getting a default email reply address of user@family.com.

Family.com is a masquerade address created for a half-dozen family members of our ownership.  Until recently, if asked to create a mailbox for a new family user, I would create the mailbox, it would get the default 'company.com' reply address, I would uncheck the  "automatically update email addresses by recipient policy" box, add family.com and change the default SMTP address to user@family.com.  Standard Stuff.

Now all newly created users are getting the family.com address instead of company.com.  Removing the family.com recipient policy breaks incoming email for those few family users, internal mail for them still works fine.  The family.com recipient policy has been in place for years and has never caused a problem.  All other requirements to allow mail to route to and from user@family.com have been in place for years.

I have unchecked 'automatically update...etc' for all users...but new users have it checked by default...and are getting the family.com reply SMTP primary.

I CANNOT remove the family.com recipient policy.  The Default Recipient policy was giving us company.com as an address until recently.

Is there somewhere in ADSI edit that defines the default SMTP reply address?

Is there somewhere in the Exchange config where I can have 'automatically update...' turned off by default.


I use this wonderful ADModify program to batch edit exchange, but there is nothing in there to help.

We do too many new users for HR to be mucking around changing Default smtp reply addresses.
0
Comment
Question by:handgunowner
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
Comment Utility
Is the user account set to inherit the email addresses from the policy?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
Comment Utility
Sorry, just noticed you said you unchecked this setting.  You could use Custom Attributes and then a policy based on that value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:handgunowner
Comment Utility
Other than the 'automatically update email addresses by recipient policy' box, where would that be?

The box is unchecked on all current users, but checked by default for new users.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Open Exchange

Org config
Hub Transport
Email Address Policy
Right click > Edit

See which email address is BOLD (default)
Is it company / or family.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Arseneau earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I create custom email policies for this purpose.  I have a Custom Attribute set to something like NewYork...then for all accounts that have NewYork in CA1, it applies the appropriate email address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:handgunowner
Comment Utility
Sunnyc7

Exchange 2007 Email Address Policy tab has two named entries.  Family.com has only one SMTP address (family.com) and Default has company.com.  There is no bolding.

Dan

Yeah, I could go this route, but I am really curious about why it switched over from company.com to family.com for only new users.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
Comment Utility
You can easily report on that value via Powershell to see who does/doesn't have this setting enabled.

Get-Mailbox | ft DisplayName, EmailAddressPolicyEnabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:handgunowner
Comment Utility
Tried that

All addresses are FALSE for enabled policy

It only effects new users being created
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:handgunowner
Comment Utility
I never found out why the problem started up, but this was a good work-around.

I added a nonsense custom attribute, and combined with the fact that ONLY new users have that box checked - solved the problem for new users.
0