Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 folder redirection not working

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Server 2008 domain with XP and Vista workstation. We have roaming profiles, Desktop redirection and My documents redirection all enable via GP. No problems.

I joined a Windows 7 machine to the domain last week. The mapped network drives are connecting but neither folder is being redirected to the server and the roaming profile is not working. I have created several user accounts on the machine including an administrator account but folder redirection/roaming profiles is not working for any of them.

We can live without roaming profiles if needed (I understand there may be XP/Win 7 conflicts) but we have to have folder redirection working by default. I have about 30 new machines to provision later this week all with Win7 and I need this to be working before then.

Does anyone have experience with resolving the problem? Thanks

I have seen a ton of posts regarding similar issues but I have not seen a definitive solution.
0
Comment
Question by:pmckenna11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 33505102
Windows 7 will create a roaming profile with a username.v2 but it also requires more permissions on the share than what Windows XP requires.

What permissions have you given the users?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James Haywood
James Haywood earned 1000 total points
ID: 33505363
Have you tried creating a new GPO just for the Windows 7 machine? sometimes that helps.

Server 2008 or 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pmckenna11
ID: 33505414
I did not set this domain up and I am not sure what the permissions are. Can you give me some idea what the permission should be? Also this is Server 2008 and I have not done anything extra other than simply join this Windows 7 machine to the domain. As I said there have been no problems up to now with Vista or XP on the domain.

I can't be too specific on details at the moment because I am not on site and remote access to the server does not seem to be working......happy, happy, joy, joy!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:pmckenna11
ID: 33507761
Turns out that roaming profiles / folder redirection has not been enabled for all users and for those that it has it has not been implemented consistantly. Turns out that the test users I picked had neither roaming nor redirection turned on so naturally nothing showed on the new computer. Had nothing to do with Windows 7 at all.

Really kind of a mess and I will be posting elsewhere to try and get some clarification
0