Solved

Missing A records in Zone

Posted on 2010-08-23
8
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have the following:  Server A -- W2k3 with AD/ DHCP/DNS  First DC
                                  Server B -- W2k3 with AD (just added for redudancy)

All looks good so far.  I decided to add DNS to Server B for redundancy as well.  Everything appears to have populated except my Forward lookup zone records.  All that shows is Server B.  I created the zone using the wizard.  It is an AD Integrated Primary.  I also received some errors in Server B's DNS events.  The most recent warning is:

The zone mydomain.net was previously loaded from the directory partition MicrosoftDNS but another copy of the zone has been found in directory partition DomainDnsZones.mydomain.net. The DNS Server will ignore this new copy of the zone. Please resolve this conflict as soon as possible.
 If an administrator has moved this zone from one directory partition to another this may be a harmless transient condition. In this case, no action is necessary. The deletion of the original copy of the zone should soon replicate to this server.
 If there are two copies of this zone in two different directory partitions but this is not a transient caused by a zone move operation then one of these copies should be deleted as soon as possible to resolve this conflict.
 To change the replication scope of an application directory partition containing DNS zones and for more details on storing DNS zones in the application directory partitions, please see Help and Support.

Any ideas?  Should I have not created the zone on the second machine?
--SM

0
Comment
Question by:smantz
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 500 total points
ID: 33502692
No, you should not have. It should replicate over from your initial DC/DNS server.  If it didn't, you need to troubleshoot the replication problems/dns setup on your initial DC.   The problem you are going to have is this: if you delete the Forward Lookup Zone, it may cause problems on your primary DNS server as well.  First step is to wait for replication and check your initial DNS server to make sure it still has the expected Zones.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zsaurabh
ID: 33503041
Just do ipconfig /flushdns and /registerdns. it will create A record
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 33503135
I installed this yesterday so I assume replication has taken place (if it can).
Server A has everything and no DNS events.
Server B has Reverse lookup records and some other items similar to the zone in Server A, in particular
 _msdcs.mydomain.net folder.
What next... would the other error explanations help?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 33503326
Would something like this work on Server B (Courtesy of MarkZZZ):

-convert dns to primary zone (uncheck integrate with active directory)
-remove dns in configure your server
-remove dns folder from system32
-in system32\config remove netlogon.dnb and netlogon.dns
reinstall dns (configure your server) with the correct zone name

then at the command prompt:

ipconfig /registerdns
net stop netlogon
net start netlogon
-SM
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 33503782
Intial errors at zone creation.  Note-- The original warning came after Stopping DNS and restarting it.

1st Error before most recent warning:
The DNS server was unable to add or write an update of domain name dc1 in zone mydomain.net to the Active Directory.  Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and add or update this domain name using the DNS console. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "0000208D: NameErr: DSID-031001CD, problem 2001 (NO_OBJECT), data 0, best match of:
      'CN=MicrosoftDNS,CN=System,DC=mydomain,DC=net'". The event data contains the error.

2nd Error before most recent warning:
The DNS server was unable to add or write an update of domain name dc1 in zone mydomain.net to the Active Directory.  Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and add or update this domain name using the DNS console. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "0000208D: NameErr: DSID-031001CD, problem 2001 (NO_OBJECT), data 0, best match of:
      'CN=MicrosoftDNS,CN=System,DC=mydomain,DC=net'". The event data contains the error.

3rd Error before most recent warning:
The DNS server was unable to add or write an update of domain name mydomain in zone mydomain.net to the Active Directory.  Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and add or update this domain name using the DNS console. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "0000208D: NameErr: DSID-031001CD, problem 2001 (NO_OBJECT), data 0, best match of:
      'CN=MicrosoftDNS,CN=System,DC=smhscs,DC=net'". The event data contains the error.
Hope this helps --SM
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zsaurabh
ID: 33503880
Can you ping the server GUID?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 33504267
From Server A I can successfully ping Server B by GUID
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 33504531
I realize upon closer inspection that Server B Zone properties has the Zone Replication Scope set to: To all DOMAIN CONTROLLERS (third option) where Server A is set to all DNS Servers (second option).  I understand that the third option is chosen when you are using a mixed environment with WIN 2000 controllers.  Can I just change the setting to option 2 and see what happens?
--SM
0