[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't boot Windows 7 Pro 32 bit - invalid boot partition error

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When booting to Windows 7 I'm getting an invalid boot partition error.  What's the easiest way to repair a boot partition via Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 33502709
I had that exact issue last week. I happen to have a winpe USB drive already setup with bootrec and other diagnostic tools. I booted to the usb disk and ran:

bootrec /fixboot
bootrec /fixmbr

Then ran bcdedit to verfify everything looked ok and rebooted.
Worked perfect.

You should be able to do the same thing from recovery console.
 

0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 33502712
Have you tried bootrec?

bootrec /fixmbr - writes win7 mbr to parititon table
or
bootrec /fixboot - creates new boot sectoe

This may work for you. I tried this and sort of got it going. I had other issues though.  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392
http://www.sevenforums.com/general-discussion/17521-how-fix-mbr-through-command-prompt.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 33502740
It seems that the solid state disk is getting errors when running the diag...  I'm on the phone with HP now... Seems to be a hardware issue.  I'll update the ticket shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 33502952
This ended up being a bad drive, however, your notes help me a lot for future reference.  

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33503029
No worries, pity about the h/w failure and thanks.
0