Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2008 64bti Domain Controller

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello guys,

i'm building a new forest that will have a windows server 2008 64bit DC and another server which will have exchange 2007 64bit. i'm going to be bringing a couple of windows 2003 32bit terminal services to join this forest which will be running in DC2008 64bit, would this create any issues with this terminal services servers since they are 32 bit? any feedback will be appreciated.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Cholo123
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1500 total points
ID: 33502679
No issues, the 2003 32 bit TS boxes will work fine.   Have you thought aboug going to Windows 2008 R2?  
Just out of curiosity why are you going to use x32 bit TS servers...guessing it is an application issue but just wondering.
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cholo123
ID: 33502718
this ts servers are coming from forest that ran in 32bit DC. i m keeping 32bit due to my clients having alot printers which i believe dont have 64 bit drivers.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 33502727
Just to add some surety to the above - no points please - there are absolutely no concerns with mixing 64 bit DCs and 2003 32 bit servers with terminal services.

Regards,

Ady
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33504065
Just to add.

You would not see any issues running Windows 2008 server as a DC with Windows 2003 server as TS. 32-bit and 64-bit servers have no affect on other working servers. Servers do not know what server is running 32-bit or 64-bit they just know they are running Windows 2008 server as your Domain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cholo123
ID: 33505164
thanks for quick response, appreciated.
0