Solved

In Need of: HTTPS File Upload Script

Posted on 2010-08-23
8
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am in need of a simple script (.php, .asp) that can send an .xml file to a remote server.
I am transmitting orders to a customer, they require https communication (no ftp), the proper certificates are in place.
Basically, I want to drop a file into a directory on my server and have the script automatically grab the file and send it to a url (their server).
So far, everything I have found requires a form to submit the data.  I cannot use an upload form, the files are dropped in the directory automatically from our warehouse management system.

Can someone point me in the right direction?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:medennis
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Snarfles
ID: 33502883
Do you have a ssh connection on both machines? if so you could create a ssh connection from your box to theirs and then use scp to copy the file over. You can just create a perl script to do that and then assign it as a cron job.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33502975
You have to know how they are going to 'receive' the file.  If they are expecting a 'POST' with a file, then you will have to do it that way or it won't be received.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medennis
ID: 33510752
Yes Dave, they are expecting the file via HTTPS POST.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 33512545
One of your options is using 'curl' in PHP to POST the file to the server.  http://us.php.net/manual/en/book.curl.php  PHP is not normally run in the background as a task but you could set up a periodic task in "Scheduled Tasks" to run it from the command line.  I don't have a script to do what you want but it's probably available.  Is this a Windows or Linux or Mac machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:medennis
ID: 33514924
It is a Windows Server 2003 using IIS; PHP is installed and working properly on this box.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33515879
This page appears to have all the pieces, just not put together as you need.  Note the comments about some things not working on some version of PHP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmichaelbrook
ID: 37206725
I am in need of a simple script (.php) that can send an.csv .xml file to a remote server.
I am transmitting orders to a customer, they require http communication (no ftp) and POST, the proper certificates are in place.
I am using shared hosting on a linux platform and intend to use a cron job to initiate the PHP script
Basically, I want to drop a file into a directory on my server and have the script automatically grab the file and send it to a url (their server).
So far, everything I have found requires a form to submit the data.  I cannot use an upload form, the files are dropped in the directory automatically from our warehouse management system.

Can someone point me in the right direction?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37208990
@jmichaelbrook, you need to open a new question instead tagging on a closed question.
0