?
Solved

Rename table with dependancies in SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2010-08-23
8
Medium Priority
?
2,745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have made primary key and indexing changes to a relatively large table in my database and now I need to rename the old table so I can rename the new table to replace it.

The problem comes in with the fact that the old table has about 20 stored procedures that reference the table. SQL Server is complaining about the dependancies when I try to rename it.

How do I get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:dgerler
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mnachu
ID: 33502863
Interesting I thought SQL server would just give a warning if only SPs are referencing the tables and let you rename it.

It will complain only if the tables you are trying to rename is referrenced by other tables using Foreign keys.

Anyways one work around I can think of is just drop the procedures, rename the tables, create the new tables, and create the dropped procedures.

Regards,
Nachi
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 33502936
Agree, dependent procs should not prevent the rename.  What exactly is the error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgerler
ID: 33503045
The error...

TITLE: Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
------------------------------

Unable to rename TicketDetailold. (ObjectExplorer)

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

Rename failed for Table 'dbo.TicketDetail'.  (Microsoft.SqlServer.Smo)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=9.00.4035.00&EvtSrc=Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.ExceptionTemplates.FailedOperationExceptionText&EvtID=Rename+Table&LinkId=20476

------------------------------

An exception occurred while executing a Transact-SQL statement or batch. (Microsoft.SqlServer.ConnectionInfo)

------------------------------

Object '[dbo].[TicketDetail]' cannot be renamed because the object participates in enforced dependencies. (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 15336)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=09.00.4035&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=15336&LinkId=20476

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dgerler
ID: 33503060
I removed the foriegn key already.

What about views? would that cause the problem?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 2000 total points
ID: 33503140
Views?  I don't think so.

Try this:

select o.name as ObjName, r.name as ReferencedObj
from sys.sql_dependencies d
join sys.objects o on o.object_id=d.object_id
join sys.objects r on r.object_id=d.referenced_major_id
where d.class=1
AND r.name = 'TicketDetail'
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 33503155
Correction.  A view can be the cause if it is stored with the Schema Binding option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgerler
ID: 33503175
Looks like it's a view

Detail      TicketDetail
Detail      TicketDetail
Detail      TicketDetail
Detail      TicketDetail
Detail      TicketDetail
Detail      TicketDetail
Detail      TicketDetail
Detail      TicketDetail
Detail      TicketDetail
Detail      TicketDetail
Detail      TicketDetail
Detail      TicketDetail
Detail      TicketDetail
Detail      TicketDetail
Detail      TicketDetail
Detail      TicketDetail
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgerler
ID: 33503228
Yep.. I was able to rename after droping  the view. Of course I scripted it to query window first to make it easy to put back. :) Thank you.
0