?
Solved

microsoft office outlook offline folders error messages

Posted on 2010-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi experts,

  I am running outlook 2007 and it won't start. I am getting the message below. What causes this error and how do i fix it?

errors have been detected in the file c:\documents and settings\user\local settings\applications data\microsoft\outlook\outlook.ost.

0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stewie123
ID: 33502857
- First you can run scanost.exe.


- But chances are you will have to rename the .ost file as a backup and rebuild it by opening outlook after you rename it.

- To find scanost.exe run a search on your computer but make sure it is set to search all files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 33505200
ok, I ran this, but it has replied that "Errors have been detected in the file. Quit outlook and all mail-enabled applications and then use the inbox repair tool scanpst.exe to diagnose and repaire errors in the file. For more inforation about the repaire tool, see help. So, I ran and got the same results.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stewie123
ID: 33505503
OK try renaming the outlook.ost file to backup or outlook2 then reopen outlook.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chcw earned 2000 total points
ID: 33506978
If you have access to the Exchange mailbox, then you can:

1. Backup of your current .OST file.

2. Remove the current .OST file.

3. Create a new local .OST file by resynchronizing with your Exchange mailbox.

4. After that, you will get a new .OST file containing all the contents of your Exchange mailbox.

However, if you cannot access to your Exchange mailbox, or your original .OST file contains something that does not exist on your Exchange mailbox, then you can use a third party tool called

Advanced Exchange Recovery

at http://www.datanumen.com/aexr/

to scan your original .OST file, recover data from it, and then output them as a new .PST file. Then you can open the .PST file with Outlook directly by clicking "File | Open | Outlook Data File" item.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 33526661
thanks good to go.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 33526868
Really happy to hear the good news!
0