Solved

automated populate email address field in Active Directory

Posted on 2010-08-23
6
1,645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi.

I have an OU with 800+ users in it and i need to populate the email address field with 'firstname.surname@domain.com'

I was hoping to use something similar to '%username%@domain.com' which does work in the email address field in AD but its not the username that i need. Tried using %givenname%.%sn%@domain.com but didn't work.

Has anyone just a similar command to populate this field before or can advise the best way to do this without having to input manually.

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:NoelMCM
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33502858
If you are running exchange you can do this through recipient policies en masse.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dhruvarajp earned 500 total points
ID: 33502953
do this
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/ADModify-Change-Exchange-Specific-AD-User-Attributes.html 
use this tool to modofy the email addresses in bulk

you can get  admodify.net from codeplex.com or just google
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoelMCM
ID: 33503025
Just to note and i should have mentioned in the first post. We are a Lotus Notes house so the email address field in AD will purely be for reporting purposes.

Not having Exchange will i still be able to use the admodify without any issues do you know?

Thanks for the quick responses by the way!!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NoelMCM
ID: 33503132
Tried using ADModify but i still end up with the same issue in that i still have to type in what i want to appear. See attachment
ADmodify.JPG
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RickSheikh
ID: 33503741
If you are open to using PowerShell with Quest Cmdlets, then below script may suffice for you.
get-qaduser -searchroot 'na.mydomain.int/users and groups' -email $null -firstname * -lastname * -sl 0 | foreach {
    $email = "{0}.{1}@{2}" -f $_.firstname,$_.lastname,$_.userprincipalname.split("@")[1]
   write-host $email
    #set-qaduser -identity $_ -email $email
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33732747
do it from the Email addresses tab
there you have options to define it the way you want
with a example
0