[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

esx proxy.xml

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
how can i get to the proxy.xml on an esx server?
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33502886
You mean to the file? You can download/install WinSCP (http://winscp.net/eng/download.php).

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:ENTPF
ID: 33502903
I mean, what is the location of the file?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 33502932
it is in /etc/vmware/hostd/
-Hades666
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33502979
Oh, ok...Yes, 'hades' is correct..that location. You can browse to it via GUI (WinSCP...my choice), or using SSH.

~coolsport00
0