Solved

Exchange 2010 Logs taking up too much space

Posted on 2010-08-23
10
1,252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We've put an Exchange 2010 server at a client site, and for some reason one of the log folders keeps filling up and hasn't been cleared out since it was installed in March. Its wasting 166GB of space.

I am having a difficult time locating where the path is for this log folder and how to set it to delete the files after 30 days.
0
Comment
Question by:ITD_Technician
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 33502984
Open Exchange Management Console.
Drill down to Organization Configuration , Mailbox.
Look in the right window and you will see the database path and log file path.
If you are doing regular backups your logs should be taking care of themselves.
Are you backing up?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33502997
there are several logs to consider and all the following found using the Get-TransportServer cmdlet
examples:
ConnectivityLogMaxAge
ConnectivityLogMaxDirectorySize
MessageTrackingLogMaxAge
MessageTrackingLogMaxDirectorySize

you can update these settings using the Set-TransportServer cmdlet

Set-TransportServer ex2010 -MessageTrackingLogMaxAge 7 MessageTrackingLogMaxDirectorySize 2GB
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33503007
there are also some for Get-MailboxServer
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 33503018
As suggested above - this sounds very much like you haven't backed up Exchange since it was installed.
If you use the in-built software to backup the server, the logs should get purged automatically and then you will have your space back and won't suffer from backpressure which will kick in if space gets tight.
Useful reading:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2452-Backing-up-Exchange-2010-Information-Store-using-Windows-Backup.html 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CGretski
ID: 33503044
These logs will be the database transaction logs rather than diagnostic logs
(The diag. logs have quite small default size limits ~250MB)

If you delete transaction logs your mailstore will break.
Best option is to employ a backup solution that understands database/exchange transaction logs, once logs are marked as backed up exchange will clear them down.

Otherwise, if you're not bothered about restoring backups with the ability to roll-forward to the point of failure you can enable circular logging on the storage group - this allows the log files to overwrite themselves; the downside being that in the event of failure your data will only be as recent as your last backup.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33503083
i only mention the other logs since the first comment covered the database logs and asked about backups
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITD_Technician
ID: 33503578
We're using Backup Exec 2010 for our backup solution, and admittedly there are problems with it right now I am trying to work out.

CGretski - How do you enable circular logging. Our backup solution should do a full backup every friday and daily diffs every day once this is working properly.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 33503952
Once you have your full backups working your problem should go away.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33504011
I would not enable circular logging.  Backup your server using the article I provided and then you will be fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CGretski
ID: 33504954
Circular logging will prevent you doing incremental/differential backups.
You're limited to full backups/restores.

Backup exec (with the exchange agent) will mark the transaction logs so exchange can clear them down without enabling circular logging.

Instructions to enable cirular logging here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297937.aspx

0