Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

QuickBooks QODBC Install ?

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I installed QB Enterprise 10, and setup a company.
I am not succeeding in getting the ODBC Driver to work. I got to File/Utilities/Setup ODBC. When I press Test Connection to Quickbooks I get this error:
[QODBC] QB Begin Session Failed. Error = 80040408, Could not start QuickBook

(This happens regardless of whether I try to use a specific Company or Company that is now open in QB).
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:QBalance_QuickBooks_Advisor
ID: 33503069
Hi Jesse,

Im not a QODBC expert, but these two links have some really useful suggestions to
troubleshoot. I would read them both before trying anything out.

http://www.qdeveloper.com.au/forum.php?homeinclude=topicdetails&forum_id=1&category_id=1&post_id=1594

this link is a link to Flexquarters Forum (the developers of QODBC)
http://tinyurl.com/2eyvgbr

Linda Saltz, CPA
Advanced Certified QuickBooks Advisor

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 33503491
Yes, installed as on the link you posted. (I'm using win 7 ultimate 64.) But while the C:\Windows\SysWOW64\odbcad32.exe shows QuickBooks Data in the System DSN and also when I get the ODBC windows in MS Access and also in the VB Demo program  - in each case when I try to access the ODBC I get the error above.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stlinae
ID: 33512959
How did you install qODBC? If you still have File>Utilities>SETUP You need to install from within the program, NOT the flexquarters link.

How many versions of QB do you have installed?

Are you the system and QB Admin when trying to run it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 33517972
the QB I have installed in Enterprise 10 Trial. Someone told me that Trial won't work with ODBC. So that might be the problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
stlinae earned 2000 total points
ID: 33522800
Direct from FLEXquarters - "Your trial version of QuickBooks must be registered before using QODBC."

You may also want to check this link: http://www.qdeveloper.com.au/forum.php?homeinclude=topicdetails&forum_id=1&category_id=44&post_id=3243
It's regarding installing on a 64bit system.
0