Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing IP on FTP server

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I think I don't have to do anything special to my situation, but I ask to make sure with the Experts Exchange.

When I change the IP on my FTP server (because of moving to a different ISP), do I need to do anything special at all after change the IP?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Paul-AC
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Bowman earned 1000 total points
ID: 33503203
You should be able to just ftp:// your new IP with no issues.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33503444
For future reference, you should use an A Record to point to your FTP server eg: ftp.site.com. So, if you changed ISP, all you have to do is then change the A Record to point to the new FTP IP. This is also user friendly instead of having to remember numbers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 33504747
Thanks
0